I’m going to present my favorite albums of 2009. I considered only album which release dates were in 2009.
#1
MARIAH CAREY – MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL
Mariah came back with an incredible album. I listened to it like crazy. She was able to give her fans a bit of all her sides: Old Mariah, hip-hop Mariah, pop Mariah. Unfortunately the album wasn’t as succesful as it deserves to be in my opinion. But in the end it’s whatever to me because hey I got an album that I can jam to for years.
#2
THE FAME MONSTER
Initially meant to be a re-.release Lady Gaga declared “The Fame Monster” to be a normal album with only eight tracks. However, all of the eight song are sick. There’s no weak song on the album. Definitely a superb album.
#3
SHAKIRA – SHE WOLF
After a few years of absence Shakira returned with her third English album. Taking a more electro-pop route she surprised many fans but she also managed to convince them and many critics including me. Although it’s not her usual genre you still know it’s typical Shakira. Thumbs up!
#4
ROBIN THICKE – SEX THERAPY
Although Robin Thicke’s latest work was just released it already ranks that high. Why? Well, maybe because this album is just great? Yes, it is. I got to admit that it is a grower but once you take your time listening you will love it. Plus, it’s always a pleasure to hear Robin’s voice.
#5
JAY-Z – THE BLUEPRINT III
It seems like Sean “Jay-Z” Carter just needs to name his album “Blueprint” and it will be a good album. Even though he has featured guest on every track it’s still a great Jay-Z album. Especially “Empire State Of Mind”, “Venus vs Mars” and “On To The Next One” rock.
#6
ALICIA KEYS – THE ELEMENT OF FREEDOM
The follower of Alicia Keys’ highly successful album “As I Am” didn’t blew me away immediately but still it’s a good album. It’s funny though because my favorite songs are mainly the ones that are bonus tracks. Weird, huh?
#7
THE BLACK EYED PEAS – THE E.N.D.
The Black Eyed Peas killed it with this album. I always liked them but with this album they really got me. I want to mention though that without my girl Fergie they would be nothing special.
#8
MELANIE FIONA – THE BRIDGE
If you are a regular visitor of this blog you have already heard of my love for Miss Melanie Fiona. She’s so talented and such a lovely person that she doesn’t deserve anything but success. I wish more people will recognize and appreciate true singers instead of hyping up little idiots.
#9
LETOYA – LADY LOVE
LeToya’s second solo album was definitely a step-up in comparison to her debut album. Thanks to a shitty label aka Atlantic Records “Lady Love” wasn’t as promoted as it should have been because it’s totally one of the best R&B albums of 2009.
#10
WHITNEY HOUSTON – I LOOK TO YOU
Whitney Houston’s comeback album is also one of my favorites. She produced an album that fits her age and the current popular sound. My favorite songs are “Million Dollar Bill” which was written by Alicia Keys and produced by her boo Swizz Beatz and “Salute” which was penned by R.Kelly.
#11
AMERIE – IN LOVE & WAR
Amerie has never been a great album seller in the past years but this won’t prevent me from liking this album. Even though her strained voice can get on ones nerves every now and then, I appreciate her diffenrent sound.
#12
KERI HILSON – IN A PERFECT WORLD
I can’t stand Keri Hilson’s cocky ass (since her appearances on Shock Value) but I would lie if I don’t call this album a solid one. My favorite song is “Aliented”.
#13
COLBIE CAILLAT – BREAKTHROUGH
I adored her debut album “Coco” so it was a must do to listen to her second album, especially since “Fallin For You” is such a cute song. Good album overall.
#14
MARY J BLIGE – STRONGER WITH EACH TEAR
I like this album much better than “Growing Pains”. “I Am” is a great track and so is her collaboration with Drake.
#15
TERIYAKI BOYZ – SERIOUS JAPENESE
I don’t know how many of you guys have heard about the Teriyaki Boyz, a Japanese hip-hop group. Working with the Neptunes and Kanye West was definitely a good move. A refreshing hip-hop album with a different style. Love it.
So that’s it! Tell me which albums you liked the best in 2009 by commenting.
0 Comments:
Post a Comment